Latest News:
Winter Golf Checklist (updated to include Hole-Stabilising Rings eligibilty)
Wednesday 8th May 2024
Diary
< 2024 >
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday | 14th | Under 16 Paired Sessions (David Brooks) | ||||||
Under 16 Paired Sessions (Lee Laughlin) | ||||||||
Saturday | 27th | Officials Dinner | Chelmsford GC | |||||
February | ||||||||
Friday | 9th | U16 Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire (U16 League Match) | Orsett | |||||
Sunday | 11th | Under 14 Squad Session | Golf Kingdom | |||||
Monday | 19th | Under 16 Squad Session | Orsett Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 27th | 18:30 - 21:00 | Essex Golf Union AGM | Romford Golf Club | ||||
March | ||||||||
Sunday | 3rd | Under 16 Paired Sessions (David Brooks) | ||||||
Under 16 Paired Sessions (Lee Laughlin) | ||||||||
Wednesday | 13th | Junior Organisers Meeting | Thorndon Park GC | |||||
Saturday | 16th | Essex Match Play Championship / Allan Lockwood Trophy 2024 Knockout Begins | ||||||
Sunday | 17th | Under 14 Paired Sessions (Andy Shakespeare & Marcus Radmore)) | ||||||
Under 14 Paired Sessions (Lee Laughlin) | ||||||||
08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match at home to Cambridgeshire (County Friendlies) | Abridge GC | ||||||
Sunday | 24th | LF Wood Championship - Preliminary Round | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Preliminary Rd | ||||||||
County Squad Match away to Kent (County Friendlies) | ||||||||
April | ||||||||
Thursday | 4th | 08:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (Cheshunt Salver) | Dyrham Park GC | ||||
Sunday | 7th | Norman Plum Trophy - Rd 1 | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Rd1 | ||||||||
Monday | 8th | 12:00 - 13:00 | U16 Squad Match at home to Kent (U16 League Match) | Orsett Golf Club. | ||||
Wednesday | 10th | Match at home to Middlesex (Friendly Match) | TBC | |||||
U14 Squad Match at home to Middlesex (Friendly Match) | TBC | |||||||
Friday | 12th | Seniors Squad Match away to SUFFOLK/CAMBS (Friendly Match) | Gog ma Gog | |||||
Sunday | 14th | LF Wood Championship - Rd 1 | ||||||
Under 16 Squad Session | ||||||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
Thursday | 18th | 08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match at home to Essex Professionals (County V Professionals) | Frinton GC | ||||
Friday | 19th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 1 | ||||||
Saturday | 20th | 08:00 - 09:50 | The Keating Trophy Qualifying | Frinton | ||||
Saturday | 27th | Keating Trophy Knock out Rounds | Frinton | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Keating Final Knockout Begins | Frinton | |||||
Keating Trophy Semi Finals & Final | Frinton | |||||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
May | ||||||||
Friday | 3rd | Threadgill Trophy (Estuary Trophy Day 1) | Orsett GC | |||||
Sunday | 5th | Norman Plum Trophy - Rd 2 | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Rd 2 | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 1 | ||||||||
Under 14 Paired Sessions (Andy Shakespeare & Marcus Radmore)) | ||||||||
Under 16 Squad Session | The Warren, Golf Kingdom or West Essex TBC | |||||||
Tuesday | 7th | Seniors Squad Match at home to Squad get together (Friendly Match) | Romford | |||||
Thursday | 9th | Boyce Hill Bowl (Estuary Trophy Day 2) | Boyce Hill | |||||
Sunday | 12th | Under 14 Paired Sessions (Lee Laughlin) | ||||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
County Squad Match away to BB&O (County League ) | Frilford Heath | |||||||
Friday | 17th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 2 | ||||||
Seniors Team Plate - Rd 1 | ||||||||
08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties Foursomes (County Foursomes) | Seacroft GC | ||||||
Saturday | 18th | 08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match away to Eastern County Foursomes (County Foursomes) | Seacroft GC | ||||
Sunday | 19th | LF Wood Championship - Rd 2 | ||||||
08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match away to Eastern County Foursomes (County Foursomes) | Seacroft GC | ||||||
Tuesday | 21st | Seniors Squad Match at home to BB & O (Seniors League) | Romford | |||||
Friday | 24th | 08:00 - 09:50 | Sir Michael Bonallack Trophy & Colts Championship | Thorpe Hall | ||||
Saturday | 25th | U18 Squad Match at home to U18 Woodhall Spa 6man training camp () | Woodhall Spa | |||||
Sunday | 26th | RIDE ESSEX/ROAD CLOOSURES | COUNTY WIDE | |||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
U18 Squad Match at home to U18 Woodhall Spa 6man training camp () | Woodhall Spa | |||||||
Monday | 27th | U18 Squad Match at home to U18 Woodhall Spa 6man training camp () | Woodhall Spa | |||||
Tuesday | 28th | U12 Squad Match away to Herts (U12 Match) | Knebworth Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 29th | Colchester Junior Open | Colchester GC | |||||
Thursday | 30th | The Faldo Wedge | Gosfield Lake-Lakes | |||||
June | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
U16 Squad Match away to Norfolk & Suffolk (U16 League Match) | Royal Worlington Suffolk | |||||||
County Squad Match at home to Middlesex (County League ) | Chelmsford GC | |||||||
Saturday | 8th | Essex Amateur Championship | Chelmsford | |||||
Sunday | 9th | Essex Amateur Championship Day 2 | Chelmsford | |||||
U12 Squad Match at home to Cambridgeshire (U12 Match) | Gosfield Lake GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 12th | Veterans Trophies (Ilford) | Ilford | |||||
Sunday | 16th | Under 14 Squad Session | The Warren or Thorpe Hall TBC. | |||||
Tuesday | 18th | Seniors Squad Match at home to Herts (Seniors League) | Romford | |||||
Thursday | 20th | Herbert Bishop Vase | Clacton on Sea | |||||
Friday | 21st | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 3 | ||||||
Seniors Team Plate - Rd 2 | ||||||||
Saturday | 22nd | Centenary Summer Ball | Stock Brook Manor GC | |||||
Sunday | 23rd | LF Wood Championship - Rd3 | ||||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
Thursday | 27th | Essex Seniors Championship | Bentley | |||||
Friday | 28th | Essex Seniors Championship Day 2 | Bentley | |||||
Sunday | 30th | Colne Valley Junior Open | Colne Valley GC | |||||
Norman Plum Trophy - Rd 3 | ||||||||
Thornton Cup - Rd 3 | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 2 | ||||||||
Match away to Hertfordshire (U14 League Match) | Knebworth GC | |||||||
Match away to Kent (U14 League Match) | Knebworth GC | |||||||
U14 Squad Match away to Kent (U14 League Match) | Knebworth GC | |||||||
U14 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (U14 League Match) | Knebworth GC | |||||||
08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match away to Heretfordshire (County League ) | Letchworth GC | ||||||
July | ||||||||
Tuesday | 2nd | U18 Squad Match at home to U18 6man practice round (U18 6 Man) | Rookery Park GC | |||||
Wednesday | 3rd | U18 Squad Match at home to U18 6man qualifier practice day (U18 6 Man) | Rookery Park GC | |||||
Thursday | 4th | 08:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to England Golf U18 6man Qualifier (U18 6 Man) | Rookery Park GC | ||||
Sunday | 7th | Under 14 Squad Session | The Warren or Thorpe Hall TBC. | |||||
Tuesday | 9th | Essex Centenary Trophy | Ingrebourne Links Golf & Country Club 18 | |||||
Seniors Squad Match away to Foursomes Qualifier (Seniors League) | Muswell Hill | |||||||
Wednesday | 10th | Essex Centenary Trophy Day 2 | Ingrebourne Links | |||||
Thursday | 11th | County Squad Match away to England Men's 6man practice day (County 6 Man Team) | Rookery Park GC | |||||
Friday | 12th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Seniors Team Plate - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
County Squad Match at home to England Men's 6man practice day (County 6 Man Team) | Dyke GC | |||||||
Saturday | 13th | 08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match away to England Men's 6man Qualifier (County 6 Man Team) | Dyke GC | ||||
Sunday | 14th | LF Wood - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (U18 League Match) | Castle Royle | ||||||
12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to BB&O (U18 League Match) | Castle Royle GC | ||||||
Monday | 15th | Seniors Squad Match away to Middx (Seniors League) | T.B.C. | |||||
Thursday | 18th | Seniors Squad Match away to Six Man Team (Seniors League) | Heythrop Park | |||||
Monday | 22nd | U16 Squad Match away to Norfolk & Suffolk (Skevington Salver) | Newton Green | |||||
Thursday | 25th | Crondon Park Junior Open | Crondon Park GC | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Match away to Kent (U14 League Match) | Rochester & Cobham GC | |||||||
U14 Squad Match away to Kent (U14 League Match) | Rochester & Cobham GC | |||||||
U14 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (U14 League Match) | Rochester & Cobham GC | |||||||
Monday | 29th | Bentley Junior Open | Bentley GC | |||||
Wednesday | 31st | U12 Championship / Brian Fuller Trophy | Theydon Bois | |||||
U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy | Theydon Bois | |||||||
August | ||||||||
Thursday | 1st | Brentwood Junior Open | Brentwood GC | |||||
Saturday | 3rd | Braintree Junior Open | Braintree GC | |||||
U16 Squad Match away to Norfolk & Suffolk (U16 League Match) | Sherringham | |||||||
Sunday | 4th | LF Wood - Semi Finals | ||||||
Monday | 5th | Seniors Squad Match away to Beds (Seniors League) | T.B.C. | |||||
Tuesday | 6th | Romford Junior Open | Romford GC | |||||
Wednesday | 7th | Essex Boys Championship AM | Boyce Hill Golf & Country Club | |||||
Friday | 9th | Seniors Team - Semi Final | ||||||
Seniors Team Plate - Semi Finals | ||||||||
U12 Squad Match at home to Surrey (U12 Match) | Berated Park | |||||||
Sunday | 11th | Armitage Cup (OOM event) | Wanstead GC | |||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
U16 Squad Match at home to Norfolk & Suffolk (U16 League Match) | Crondon Park | |||||||
Monday | 12th | Orsett Junior Open | Orsett GC | |||||
Wednesday | 14th | John Day Trophy - Semi Final | ||||||
U14 Squad Match away to Suffolk (Anglian Shield ) | Southwold GC | |||||||
Sunday | 18th | Norman Plum Trophy - Semi Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Semi Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate Semi Finals | ||||||||
Match at home to Kent (U14 League Match) | Boyce Hill GC | |||||||
U14 Squad Match at home to Kent (U14 League Match) | Boyce Hill GC | |||||||
U14 Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire (U14 League Match) | Boyce Hill GC | |||||||
Monday | 19th | Chelmsford Junior Open | Chelmsford GC | |||||
Wednesday | 21st | U14 Squad Match at home to Bedfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk (Keith Bass Trophy) | Colne Valley GC | |||||
12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to Middlesex (U18 League Match) | Northwood GC | ||||||
12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to BB&O (U18 League Match) | Northwood GC | ||||||
Thursday | 22nd | Boyce Hill Junior Open | Boyce Hill GC | |||||
Sunday | 25th | 12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire (U18 League Match) | Langdon Hills GC | ||||
12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match at home to Middlesex (U18 League Match) | Langdon Hills GC | ||||||
Tuesday | 27th | 08:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to England Golf U18 6Man National Finals (U18 6 Man) | Teignmouth GC | ||||
Wednesday | 28th | U14 Squad Match away to Surrey (Friendly Match) | Reigate Heath GC | |||||
Saturday | 31st | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Celebratory Event Red Tees | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Celebratory Event Yellow Tees | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Celebratory Event White Tees | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Celebratory Event | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||
LF Wood - Final | ||||||||
County Squad Match at home to Bedfordshire (County League ) | Chelmsford GC | |||||||
Wednesday | 4th | Seniors Team FINAL | ||||||
Friday | 6th | The Romford Trophy | Romford Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 8th | Thornton Cup - FINAL | ||||||
Wednesday | 11th | John Day Trophy - FINAL | ||||||
Saturday | 14th | Upminster Trophies | Upminster Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 15th | Norman Plum Trophy - FINAL | ||||||
Youth Shield - FINAL | ||||||||
U14 Squad Match at home to TBC (U14 League Match) | West Essex GC | |||||||
Thursday | 19th | Seniors Team Plate - FINAL | ||||||
Sunday | 22nd | The Essex Foursomes Championship | Wanstead | |||||
12:00 - 18:00 | U18 Squad Match away to SE League Final (U18 League Match) | John O'Gaunt GC | ||||||
Monday | 23rd | Centenary Club Team Competition | Thorndon Park | |||||
Friday | 27th | 08:00 - 08:00 | County Squad Match away to England Golf Men's 6man National Finals (County 6 Man Team) | Whittington Heath | ||||
Sunday | 29th | Mullis Trophy | Rochford Hundred Golf Club | |||||
October | ||||||||
Sunday | 6th | LF Wood Plate Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||||
08:00 - 18:00 | County Squad Match away to SE League Final (County League ) | Northwood GC | ||||||
Wednesday | 16th | Match: EGU v Essex Captains | Chelmsford GC | |||||
November | ||||||||
Wednesday | 13th | Delegates Meeting | Chelmsford GC | |||||
Friday | 22nd | 2024 Annual County Dinner | TBA |