Diary 

< 2019 >

January
Thursday 31st EGU Annual General Meeting Upminster Golf Club
February
Friday 8th Essex Match Play Championship / Allan Lockwood Trophy Knockout Begins
March
Sunday 24th County Squad Match away to Cambridgeshire (County Friendlies) Saffron Walden GC
L F Wood Championship - Preliminary Rnd
Sunday 31st Thornton Cup - Preliminary Rnd
April
Saturday 6th Keating Trophy Qualifier Three Rivers (Kings)
Sunday 7th L F Wood - Rnd 1
Thursday 11th County Squad Match away to Professionals (County Friendlies) Frinton GC
Friday 12th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy Rnd1
Saturday 13th Keating Trophy - Knockout Stage Three Rivers GC
Sunday 14th Keating Trophy - Knockout Stage Three Rivers GC
Saturday 27th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 28th Thornton Cup - Rnd 1
County Squad Match at home to Kent (County Friendlies) TBC
Norman Plum Trophy - Rnd 1
May
Friday 10th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rnd 2
Saturday 11th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 12th County Squad Match at home to Bedfordshire (SE County League ) Chelmsford
Saturday 18th County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties (County Foursomes) Seacroft GC
Sunday 19th L F Wood Plate - Rnd 1
L F Wood - Rnd 2
Friday 24th Sir Michael Bonallack Trophy & Colts Championship Thorpe Hall
Saturday 25th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 26th Norman Plum Trophy - Rnd 2
County Squad Match away to BB&O (SE County League ) Frilford Heath GC
Thursday 30th The Faldo Wedge Garon Park (South/East)
June
Sunday 2nd Thornton Cup Plate - Rnd 1
Thornton Cup - Rnd 2
Saturday 8th Essex Amateur Championship Romford
Sunday 9th Essex Amateur Championship Romford
Friday 14th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rnd 3
Saturday 15th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 16th L F Wood Plate - Rnd 2
L F Wood - Rnd 3
Wednesday 19th Veterans Trophies Colchester
Sunday 23rd Norman Plum Trophy - Rnd 3
Wednesday 26th Herbert Bishop Vase Thorpe Hall
Saturday 29th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 30th County Squad Match at home to Middlesex (SE County League ) Chelmsford
July
Wednesday 3rd English Boys County Qualifying Orsett
Thursday 4th Essex Seniors Championship Day 1 Wanstead
Friday 5th Essex Seniors Championship Day 2 Wanstead
Sunday 7th Thornton Cup Plate - Rnd 2
Thornton Cup - Rnd 3
Friday 12th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter Finals
Saturday 13th County Squad Match away to SE Qualifying (County 6 Man Team) Ashford (Kent)
Youth Shield - League Match
English Mens County Qualifying Ashford
Sunday 14th L F Wood Plate - Quarter Finals
L F Wood - Quarter Finals
Tuesday 16th English Seniors County Qualifying East Sussex National
Thursday 18th Cliffords Trophy Warley Park
Sunday 21st Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter Finals
Thursday 25th U12 Championship / Brian Fuller Trophy Rivenhall Oaks
Sunday 28th Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter Finals
Wednesday 31st Essex Boys Championship Braintree
August
Saturday 3rd Youth Shield - Quarter Finals
Sunday 4th County Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (SE County League ) Letchworth
L F Wood Semi-Finals
L F Wood Plate - Semi-Finals
Tuesday 13th U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy Maylands
Wednesday 14th Seniors Team Championship - Semi-Finals
Sunday 18th Norman Plum Trophy - Semi-Finals
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi-Finals
Thornton Cup - Semi-Finals
Wednesday 21st John Day Trophy - Semi Finals
Saturday 24th Youth Shield - Semi-Finals
September
Sunday 1st L F Wood Final
Wednesday 4th Seniors Team Championship Final
Friday 6th Romford Trophy Romford
Sunday 8th Thornton Cup Final
Wednesday 11th John Day Trophy Final
Saturday 14th Upminster Trophy / Bowl Upminster
Sunday 15th Youth Shield Final
Norman Plum Trophy Final
Saturday 21st English Champion Club Tournament Romford
Sunday 29th Mullis Trophy Maylands
October
Sunday 6th Thornton Cup Plate Final