Latest News:
OPERATING ‘PREFERRED LIES'
Monday 25th September 2023
Guidance to all clubs on implementing and managing 'Prefered Lies'
Read More...
WINTER GOLF CHECK LIST 2023-24
Monday 25th September 2023
Guidance on handicapping, course set up and reference help for clubs.
Read More...
Diary
< 2019 >
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 1st | |||||||
Thursday | 31st | EGU Annual General Meeting | Upminster Golf Club | |||||
February | ||||||||
Friday | 8th | Essex Match Play Championship / Allan Lockwood Trophy Knockout Begins | ||||||
March | ||||||||
Wednesday | 13th | 19:15 - 21:00 | Junior Organiser Meeting | Chelmsford Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 24th | L F Wood Championship - Preliminary Rnd | ||||||
County Squad Match away to Cambridgeshire (County Friendlies) | Saffron Walden GC | |||||||
Sunday | 31st | Thornton Cup - Preliminary Rnd | ||||||
Colts Squad Match away to Chelmsford Thornton cup (Colts Friendlies) | Chelmsford | |||||||
April | ||||||||
Saturday | 6th | 08:00 - 09:39 | The Keating Qualifier | Three Rivers (Kings) | ||||
Sunday | 7th | L F Wood - Rnd 1 | ||||||
Thursday | 11th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Gosfield | Gosfield | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Gosfield | Gosfield | |||||||
County Squad Match away to Professionals (County Friendlies) | Frinton GC | |||||||
Friday | 12th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy Rnd1 | ||||||
Saturday | 13th | Keating Trophy - Knockout Stage | Three Rivers GC | |||||
Sunday | 14th | Keating Trophy - Knockout Stage | Three Rivers GC | |||||
Monday | 15th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Colchester | Colchester | |||||
Saturday | 27th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
County Squad Match at home to Kent (County Friendlies) | TBC | |||||||
Sunday | 28th | Norman Plum Trophy - Rnd 1 | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Rnd 1 | ||||||||
May | ||||||||
Friday | 3rd | Threadgill Trophy | Orsett Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 5th | 08:00 - 19:00 | Colts Squad Match at home to Bedfordshire (Colts League) | Toot Hill | ||||
Friday | 10th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rnd 2 | ||||||
Saturday | 11th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 12th | County Squad Match at home to Bedfordshire (County League ) | Chelmsford | |||||
Saturday | 18th | County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties (County Foursomes) | Seacroft GC | |||||
Sunday | 19th | L F Wood - Rnd 2 | ||||||
L F Wood Plate - Rnd 1 | ||||||||
Friday | 24th | 08:00 - 09:12 | Sir Michael Bonallack Championship & Colts Trophy | Thorpe Hall | ||||
Saturday | 25th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Frinton G.C. | Frinton | |||||
Norman Plum Trophy - Rnd 2 | ||||||||
County Squad Match away to BB&O (County League ) | Frilford Heath GC | |||||||
Thursday | 30th | The Faldo Wedge (Team Competition) | Garon Park (East/West) | |||||
Boyce Hill Bowl | Boyce Hill | |||||||
08:48 - 10:05 | The Faldo Wedge | Garon Park (East/West) | ||||||
13:00 - 10:05 | The Faldo Wedge (cont.) | Garon Park (East/West) | ||||||
13:00 - 13:56 | The Faldo Wedge (cont.) | Garon Park (East/West) | ||||||
June | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | Thornton Cup - Rnd 2 | ||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rnd 1 | ||||||||
Saturday | 8th | Esplen Trophy | Romford | |||||
08:10 - 09:49 | Essex Amateur Championship Rd 1 & 2 | Romford | ||||||
Sunday | 9th | 08:10 - 09:13 | Essex Amateur Championship Rd 3 & 4 | Romford | ||||
Friday | 14th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rnd 3 | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 16th | L F Wood - Rnd 3 | ||||||
L F Wood Plate - Rnd 2 | ||||||||
12:00 - 12:40 | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Playgolf Colchester | Playgolf Colchester | ||||||
Wednesday | 19th | 12:00 - 13:28 | Veterans Trophies | Colchester | ||||
Sunday | 23rd | Norman Plum Trophy - Rnd 3 | ||||||
Wednesday | 26th | 12:00 - 12:56 | Herbert Bishop Vase | Thorpe Hall | ||||
Saturday | 29th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 30th | County Squad Match at home to Middlesex (County League ) | Chelmsford | |||||
July | ||||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | English Boys County Qualifying | Orsett | |||||
Thursday | 4th | 12:00 - 13:20 | Essex Seniors Championship Day 1 | Wanstead | ||||
Friday | 5th | 12:00 - 13:12 | Essex Seniors Championship Day 2 | Wanstead | ||||
Sunday | 7th | Thornton Cup - Rnd 3 | ||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rnd 2 | ||||||||
Friday | 12th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 13th | English Mens County Qualifying | Ashford | |||||
Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||||
County Squad Match away to SE Qualifying (County 6 Man Team) | Ashford (Kent) | |||||||
Sunday | 14th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Colne Valley G.C. | Colne Valley | |||||
L F Wood - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
L F Wood Plate - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Tuesday | 16th | English Seniors County Qualifying | East Sussex National | |||||
Thursday | 18th | 08:00 - 09:20 | The Cliffords Trophy | Warley Park | ||||
Saturday | 20th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Three Rivers G.C. | Three Rivers (Kings) | |||||
Sunday | 21st | Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Thursday | 25th | 09:00 - 10:03 | U12 Championship / Brian Fuller Trophy | Rivenhall Oaks | ||||
Friday | 26th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Chelmsford G.C. | Chelmsford | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Wednesday | 31st | Boys Team Championship | Braintree | |||||
08:00 - 09:12 | The Essex Boys Championship | Braintree | ||||||
August | ||||||||
Thursday | 1st | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Romford G.C. | Romford | |||||
Saturday | 3rd | Youth Shield - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 4th | Armitage Cup | Wanstead Golf Club | |||||
L F Wood Plate - Semi-Finals | ||||||||
L F Wood Semi-Finals | ||||||||
County Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (County League ) | Letchworth | |||||||
Wednesday | 7th | 08:00 - 08:56 | Essex Boys Foursomes | Gosfield | ||||
Thursday | 8th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Brentwood G.C. | Brentwood | |||||
Tuesday | 13th | 09:00 - 09:56 | U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy | Maylands | ||||
Wednesday | 14th | Seniors Team Championship - Semi-Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 18th | Norman Plum Trophy - Semi-Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Semi-Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi-Finals | ||||||||
Monday | 19th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Orsett Golf Club | Orsett | |||||
Tuesday | 20th | 12:52 - 14:20 | Keith Bass Trophy | Five Lakes | ||||
Wednesday | 21st | John Day Trophy - Semi Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 24th | Youth Shield - Semi-Finals | ||||||
Thursday | 29th | Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Garon Park | Garon Park (West/South) | |||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | L F Wood Final | ||||||
Wednesday | 4th | Seniors Team Championship Final | ||||||
Friday | 6th | 08:10 - 09:40 | The Romford Trophy | Romford | ||||
Sunday | 8th | Thornton Cup Final | ||||||
Wednesday | 11th | John Day Trophy Final | ||||||
Saturday | 14th | 08:00 - 09:40 | Upminster Trophies | Upminster | ||||
Sunday | 15th | Norman Plum Trophy Final | ||||||
Youth Shield Final | ||||||||
Saturday | 21st | English Champion Club Tournament | Romford | |||||
Sunday | 22nd | 08:00 - 09:12 | ESSEX FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP | West Essex | ||||
Sunday | 29th | 09:30 - 11:20 | Mullis Trophy | Maylands | ||||
October | ||||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | 19:00 - 21:00 | Junior Organisers Meeting | Chelmsford Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 6th | Thornton Cup Plate Final | ||||||
November | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | EGU U16 - End of Year Tournament | The Warren | |||||
Wednesday | 13th | Delegates Meeting | Chelmsford Golf Club | |||||
Friday | 22nd | EGU Annual Dinner | Three Rivers |